In a case decided January 14, 2016, the Utah Supreme Court ruled that a trustee's sale conducted by an unqualified trustee, was neither void nor voidable.
[…] Since Adamson had never attempted to contact ReconTrust, he suffered no prejudice as a result of the inability to visit a brick-and-mortar office in Utah and there was no evidence that had Adamson been able to visit a physical office in Utah that it would have somehow enabled him to cure the default. Accordingly, the trustee sale was neither void, voidable, nor could Adamson recover damages as a result of the trustee's lack of statutory authority.
Note, however, in 2011, too late to be of use in the Adamson case, the Utah Legislature enacted Utah Code Ann. Section 57-1-23.5, providing that a person who conducts a trustee sale without the requisite statutory qualification is liable to the trustor for "actual damages suffered by the trustor as a result of the unauthorized sale or $2000, whichever is greater."
http://www.utcourts.gov/opinions/supopin/Bank%20of%20America%20v.%20Adamson20170111.pdf